Canadian Privacy Laws


..

The Privacy Act
The Privacy Act is the law that governs the personal information handling practices of federal government institutions. The Act applies to all of the personal information the federal government collects, uses and discloses—be it about individuals or federal employees.
.
Personal Information Protection
and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA regulates how private-sector organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information in the pursuit of commercial activities. Provinces that have general private-sector laws deemed substantially similar to PIPEDA, are not covered by the act: Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec.
.
.
.

Personal Information
Protection Act (PIPA) – Alberta, British Columbia
PIPA applies to provincial private sector organizations, businesses and, in some instances, to non-profit organizations for the protection of personal information and to provide a right of access to an individual’s own personal information.

A Guide to B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act (PDF).


Act Respecting The Protection Of Personal Information In The Private Sector – Quebec – Quebec’s private sector privacy legislation is the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and has deemed to be substantially similar to Canada’s federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
.
Act Respecting The Protection Of Personal Information In The Private Sector – Quebec.